That's My Jam: Ya'll Want This Party Started Right?

His name is Daler Mehndi. The song is called Tunak Tunak Tun. I don't know much more about it than that -- but really, do you need to?
No lie, this is the jam right here.

        -- The intro drags out a little, but stick around -- it's worth it.
I mean sure there's sort of an initial comedic value to it all (especially if you don't get much of a chance to see or hear this sort of thing on the regular) -- but don't act all surprised when you start getting pulled into the beat by the second time that chorus comes back around.
Btw -- The Jersey Shore fist pump? Old and Busted.
New Hotness? Whatever you want to call the jazz hands dude's running with here.

[Listening to:  Eminem - "Not Afraid" ]

Comments

whatigotsofar said…
Dude, seriously, if you ever wanna see a fucking party, you gotta see an Indian wedding. Damn things last like seven fucking days. And these weddings are huge. I'm not talking like two hundred or three hundred people here. I'm talking four digits of people. It's like a fucking town gets up and gets down for a whole damn week! And that's just the way they do it over here. I can't imagine how big they get back in Mumbai.
Heff said…
I like it. It's got a nice beat, and I can dance to it. Yeah....
jshoffstall said…
K, you realize that's, like, the Sikh version of "Whoomp! There It Is", right?
JerseySjov said…
my now roommate jb introduced me to this video back in our freshman year. even now it makes me want to pretend like im pulling threads from my palms and then clap.
Satorical said…
TUN TUN TUN! Rock it baby!